Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Taking baby aspirin. Swollen legs and ankles. Safe to take Clexane injection?

My mother takes baby aspirin on an ongoing basis. She s currently out of the country and needs to come back quickly. Her legs and ankles are swollen but this apparently occured before her trip as well. She was told by doctor there that she needs to take a Clexane injection before embarking on the plane for the return trip. Should she take Clexane considering she s already on aspirin?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, clexane is used to prevent the clots to form in stagnant blood, like oedema od feet. But before the journey by plain it may not be prefered, due to side effects of the new drug . She should be treated for the cause of the oedema, and diuretics may give temporary relief. Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor