Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had stage 1 melanoma removed, noticeable colourless lumps on nose. Is melanoma repeating?

Hi, Just over three years ago my husband had a stage 1 melanoma removed from his lower arm . He was given the all clear. We have now noticed that he has a colourless lump on the side of his nose , at the top of the nostril , not very noticeable but you can feel that there is something there. It is about the size of a flat pencil top rubber. Could this be a return of the melanoma. We are so worried. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  289
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

There is a risk that melanoma may spread.

Its better to go for a biopsy to rule out.

Please meet a dermatologist for exact diagnosis.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you

Answered: Wed, 13 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor