Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Taking Yaz, have consistent dark brown discharge, light headaches. Avoided a break as per doctor's advice. Help?

I have been taking the contraception pill called Yaz for the past 2 months. i have gone straight onto the next pack with no period as recommended by my GP. This is because I get headaches at period time and painful breast tenderness. I have had no breast tenderness but have had a dark brown discharge every day, and several light headaches. The discharge is more concerning.....and annoying! Please help. Linda
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Linda,
Thanks for writing to us.
Abnormal uterine bleed may be seen during first three months of OCP use. It is common side effect rarely dangerous. If it continues beyond three months, then either the drug is changed or medicines are added to counteract bleeding. I would advise that you do not discontinue Your OCP but let your treating doctor know about it at the earliest.
Hope this helped.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor