Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Taking Microgynon. Am I still protected if I forgot to take pill?

Hi I have been on mycrogynan 30 for a year and a half. I usually take my pill around 5-6pm every evening but on thursday I didnt take it until 2am friday morning so I was 8hours late, I forgot to take my pill on friday but took it at 1pm on saturday which means it was 11hours late since my last pill. am I still protected?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your question here, I will try to answer it to the best of my abilities.

When you miss a pill, you have to take 2 pills in order to cover up for the one you've missed. If you have intercourse before taking two pills, yes you can get pregnant.
Contraceptives are an easy form of protection, but they only work if you take them regularly.
As such I would say it is better to avoid intercourse until you're taking the pill regularly again, for at least two days in a row.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor