Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take microgynon 30 five months after childbirth to regularize periods ? Can it be consumed by mothers who are breastfeeding ?

i have no period after delivery 5 month ago.can i take microgynon 30 immediately? i have no period after delivery 5 month ago.can i take microgynon 30 immediately?is microgynon suitable for breastfeeding mother?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
what you are going through is called lactation amenorrhea.
there is no need to take pills and do not worry. you will eventually have your periods.
do not take any medications without a proper prescription as it can be secreted in the milk.
consult your doctor before you take any medicines.
i hope i have answered your query,
take care
Answered: Sat, 13 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor