Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taken morning after pill. Light period, yellow discharge, negative pregnancy test

hi i took a morning after pill on the 1st of november had a very light period a weekl ater after taking the pill, for about 3 days, i am now passed 7 days from were my period should start but to day i got a lump of very bright yellow discharge , i also took a pregnancy test on the day my period should start and it was negative.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  295
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
You have mentioned that you are 7 days over your expected period date.
Which means you should have normally had your period by 22nd November.
Making your LMP ( Last Menstrual Period ) to be 22nd October, and here I assume that you have a regular cycle .
Hence, you probably had intercourse around 1st November, which was the unsafe part of your cycle as far as getting pregnant is concerned.
But , I assume you took the Ipill in time ( within maximum 72 hours ), which should have minimized your chances of conception.
It is common to have a slight amount of bleeding within few days of taking Ipill, as it contains active hormonal contents, which can induce bleeding.
Also, you were correct in doing the Urine ( B-HCG ) pregnancy test on the first day of your missed period.
Mostly, it comes out positive if a female is pregnant.
The discharge that you mentioned is equivocal. It could not mean anything significant.
If you have already crossed 7 days from the expected date of your menstrual cycle, then I would suggest that you should repeat the Urine Pregnancy Test again, just in case you had performed it a bit too early last time.
I would also advise you to perform the test correctly and accurately, following the instructions mentioned on the package.
I will give you a short brief of the procedure, in case you did omit any important step :
Kindly purchase a home pregnancy test Kit commonly available at medical stores. Please select a proper brand and confirm the expiry date of the kit. Also, it is better to purchase a Urine Culture vial ( small container for collecting urine ) also readily available at medical stores. Please collect your first morning sample of urine, that is the first voided urine sample in the early morning , in the container. Open your pregnancy test kit, it contains a dropper which you can fill with two - three drops of urine from the container. Put the drops into the well shown on the pregnancy kit strip and wait for 3 - 5 minutes. One positive line means that you are not pregnant. Two positive lines ( pink lines ) indicate a pregnancy. No lines indicate that the kit is defective. Please read the instructions on the pregnancy kit once more before proceeding.
It is important to collect the first voided early morning sample.
Also, in case the test is negative, you need to consult a gynecologist for detailed examination and further treatment.
In case it is positive, obviously you need a consultation too.
Hope this helped you
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor