Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Taken chemo, radiations for lung cancer, do not want to take further treatment. On herbs, hydro-peroxide bath. Prognosis?

Hi am Tandra, my mom has lung cancer and has 2 chemo and 8 radiation treatment and she has decided not to do any more, she has been eating fruits and vgeetables and taking herbs(that we get from our local amish community)she is doing a bath in 35% hydroproxcide (one cup to the bath) twice a day, The Dr. has given her maybe 6 months, But I want to know how much longer will she last if she continues on her own?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
I have to know the stage and histopathology of the lung cancer. following reports will be needed
-CT scan lung
-Complete blood count
- Urea , Creatinine
-Bone scan report
- abdominal USG/CT
-Brain MRI
after getting details of these condition of your mother can be explained. consult oncologist.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor