Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Suspect brain tuberculoma or cysteriostisis. Now advised treatment for tuberculoma, then repeat MRI and review. Side effects ?

i am 34 years old and is suspected to have brain tuberculoma? After MRI , doctor is not sure whether this is cysteriostisis or brain tuberculoma? He has suggested to take treatement for tuberculoma for time being and do a repeat MRI afte i hvae repeat MRI afyer 10 month then MRI report resolve edema but not reduce size Dr adv continew medicin for 8 month more but now i think take medicin more 2 or 3 month then repeat medicin will any side effect on my body
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Sometimes, it is not possible to distinguish between tuberculoma (TB infection) and neurocysticercosis (tapeworm infection) on MRI brain. There are certain features such as size more than 2 cm, too much edema (swelling in brain), focal neurological deficits (such a weakness of arms or legs, etc), which may favour a diagnosis of tuberculoma.

However, in many cases, we are forced to start treatment for either TB or tapeworm infection on empirical basis. Repeat scan after three months help us. If the size of lesion decreases, then good. If the size increases, then a biopsy (a small surgical procedure) of the brain lesion is done.

TB medications are safe. However, liver function test and eye check up may be required to look for side effects.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor