Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Suspicion of brain tuberculoma, MRI after a certain time period showed edema. Conclusion?

i am 34 years old and is suspected to have brain tuberculoma? After MRI , doctor is not sure whether this is cysteriostisis or brain tuberculoma? He has suggested to take treatement for tuberculoma for time being and do a repeat MRI afte i hvae repeat MRI afyer 10 month then MRI report resolve edema but not reduce size Dr adv continew medicin for 8 month more.
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi the mri report of your brain shows leison which are commonly due to infection by cysticercosis or tuberculosis in indian population. Based of the appearance of lesion in mri sometimes its difficult to confirm the cause. If the lesion is large with more edema then tuberculosis is common. In your case the second mri shows resolution of lesion with edema seen. Its better to continue the anti TB treatment for few more months as the lesion is responding to treatment. A high quality mri after few weeks may show whether the edema has gone or any scar if lesion is seen. Wish u early recovery.
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor