Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suggested with Hifenac for toothache. What are the side effects? Any other treatment?

I m having tooth ache. Guessing its due to the temporary cap. I will see the doc after two day. But the pain is intense and doc suggested hifenac p. How safe is this tablet? are there any side affects? Due to the increasing pain i had 4 tablets in a day.(from morning till night) Will there be anyside affects? Are there any other remedies for my tooth ache
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Strictly use Hifenac (Aceclofenac) as you have been prescribed by your physician. Never self-medicate or adjust your dosage yourself.

A typical dosage is twice a day, once in the morning and again later in the evening. Always medicate after a meal and wash down with a full glass of water.

For best results, try to always dose at the same time(s) each day.

If any side effect persist or worsen, contact your physician. Possible side effects may include:

Upset stomach, Nausea, Indigestion, Diarrhea, Heart burn, Dizziness, Mood changes,Difficulty sleeping.

If you suffer an allergic reaction, seek immediate medical attention. Possible symptoms to watch for include skin rashes, hives, swelling, chest pains, difficulty swallowing, and trouble breathing.

Other remedy for pain are ibuprofen, paracetamol, Ketorol DT.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.

Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hifenac is quite a safe analgesic and can be taken thrice daily.But in some people thrashould for pain is less , in those individuals it can be taken four times a day also.Side effects appear only if you are taking these medicines for a long period of time, So need not to worry about this.Be good and take care.
Dr. Amit K. Gaba
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor