Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Suffering from throat infection and fever. Why are there rashes on leg now?

sir my child dhruv khanna is suffering from swear throat infection from past two days and with fever ,doctor has prescribed him attrax ,syrup,roxid 100 mg syrup, he has improved but now problem is he has rashes on legs and hands ,i just want to know can roxid has side effects of rashes,should i continue with roxid my mail id is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction in persons on roxid(roxythromycin) may include: shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing;swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body;rash, itching or hives on the skin.This not only cautions further use of Roxythromycin but also the entire group of Macrolides(erythromycin, azithromycin etc).Stop using this and discuss with your doctor for alternative medication like extended spectrum penicillins like amoxacillin/cloxacillin etc.Hope this helps.Take care.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor