Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Suffering from bouts of abdominal pain with vomiting. Suffered from food poisoning from pack of sushi. What could be the reason, Is it diet related?

I am suffering from bouts of abdominal pain with some vomiting . I m pretty sure about 3 months ago i suffered food poisoning from a pack of sushi from a supermarket, and since then every 3-4 weeks i get the same stomoach pains and vomiting, it lasts a few hours rarely more, but given what i had eaten yesterday with the last bout, I fail to see its diet related. I had eaten 2 wraps of ham and salad, with new ham and wholemeal wraps. no diarrohea. although I can suffer seperate instances of this which I think may be related to lactose intolerance at the very least
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi thus seems to be a case of chronic gastroenteritis, amoebiasis. It woukd be advised that u keep a check of your dietary habits, particularly a check on food hygeine. It would be good to take a course of metronidazole 400mg thrice a day for 5 days. Take a good folic acid supplement once a day for one month. You will be absolutely fine. Get well soon.
Dr anchal
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. A.K.Pandey's  Response
take some Antacids, like digene gel about 20 ml in a glass of water, for pain.
can take tab domperidon 10 mg for vomiting if occur.
avoid spicy diet, low fiber diet and donot let stomach empty for long time.
this is not related with prior incidence of food poisoning, nor this is lactose intolrance.
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. You might be having peptic ulcer gall stones allergy to some foods or food habbits.
I advise you to consult a gastroenterologist. You may have to get gastroscopy u.s.scaning and blood tests. etc.
Besides i advise some diet recomendations as eat more of curd with food. avoid spices chillies
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor