Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Suffering from amenorrhea, PCOS, severe acne, hirsutism, do not want to take BCP as it lowers calcium. Will it eventually solve?

Hi, I am 27 and I have been suffering from amenorrhea for the last 3 years. I have no eating disorders and my weight is normal. I have tried several natural treatments with no result. Then, I took Duphaston with no effect, after that I tried a progestin , but it was useless. I was also recommended to start taking Diane 35, given the fact that my ultrasound shows cysts on the ovaries, I have severe acne and hirsutism . Still, the excess hair is genetic and I have no issues with blood sugar. At one point I had a high cholesterol , but with diet and exercise things are back to normal. The problem is that I have a high risk for renal calculi and I would like to know if taking birth control pills will increase it. I took Diane 35 5 years ago, and then it lowered my calcium, so I had to take various supplements, and made me feel tired all the time. After I had stopped it, I had renal lithiasis. Could there be a link? The doctors say that I must not leave the amenorrhea and take birth control,but I am worried because I cannot take calcium anymore and bcp lower it. My estrogen level is low, about 19, so I have been told that I am at risk for osteoporosis. But right now my calcium is very good. If I take the pill and it lowers it, won t it be worse? I also cannot take vitamin D and vitamin C supplements. If I just wait longer will the amenorrhea eventually solve itself?
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  403
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If you are suffering from pcod then you should start treatment for the same..amenorrhea is not the only problem in pcod. There are many problem that can be created by pcod like obesity, infertility, diabetis, acanthosis nigricance, hersuitism, osteoporosis, etc. There no cure of the disease but only symptometic mangment can be done.if cysts are larger then you should go for surgery for the same. Treatment if pcod is given for lifetime. Treatment include hormone replacment therapy mainly as there is hormonal imbalance which must be corrected with ostreogen and progesteron both. You should not take only progesteron or only ostreogen cause both have individual side effect so go for combinatiin treatment which lower the chances of side only oestrogen increase risk of cancer but progesteron lowers it .metformin is also given even if blood sugur is normal.f even if you have renal stone you should not stop the treatment of pcod if you will not take treatment for pcod then it will get worst otherwise it is manageble dont worry about renal stone get treatment for both pcod nd stone. If still you have any dout then you can ask me. Hope this will help you.
Answered: Tue, 24 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor