Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOS. Follicle study showed follicle big in size, given Modus and Gestaine. Chances of pregnancy?

hi dr. I am suffering pcos this month my period on 4th. my dr priscribe sephen on day 3-7 & then i went for follicle study after three scan on day 15th my bigger follicle size is only 13*11mm. my dr said it - s not good now she given me Modus & gestafine100 for 10 days. is it ok to take?it help me to get pregnant & also she told me to come next month when my period occur she will give 2 injection?? should iget pregnant or not in early time???
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Patients with PCOS have difficulty in ovulation and hence in conception.
They often need help of ovulation inducing agents like Clomiphene to stimulate the ovaries.
In your case, you have not responded in this cycle to Clomiphene, as there was no mature follicle, and ovulation also did not occur.
SOmetimes, such patients who are resistant to clomiphene, need the help of injections ( gonadotropins ) to further aid in stimulating the ovaries.
your doctor has prescribed you medication, so that in case late rupture and late ovulation occurs in this cycle, you would have enough progesterone support for the embryo.
it is okay to take these medicines.
Before going in for injections, I would suggest a laparoscopy to confirm that your tubes are patent, and also semen analysis of your partner.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor