Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Suffered contusions, bruises, sore ribs and chest. Taken percocet, ibuprofen. Treatment for pain?

I was in a car accident a week ago and suffered contusions, bruises, and very sore ribs/ chest . I was x-rayed and nothing is broken or fractured. The doctor ordered percocet and ibuprofen 600mg. I take them together as directed and do not see much of a difference in my pain. I m not taking the percocet (doesn help) any longer but can I take TWO Ibuprofen 600mg instead of one?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, thanks for using HCM.
Its very comforting to know you had no fractures. Management of pain is based on the intensity of the pain and from the medications prescribed by your doctor, it is obvious you had a moderate to severe pain. Percocet is a combination of acetaminophen (paracetamol) and oxycodone and it is used in the treatment of moderate to severe pains. it's a bit shocking that it doesn't help you; well may be the dosage you are taking is rather small as it exist in different forms such as oxycodone 2.5mg + paracet 325, oxy 5 + paracet 325, oxy 2.5 + paracet 325 etc. Ibuprofen is an anti inflamatory drug with potent analgesic properties. However, ibuprofen causes gastric ulcers and is usually not given to patients with history of ulcers. Patients without ulcers can take up to 2400mg of ibuprofen a day in severe affections but then at such high dose, there is a high risk of ulcers. Taking another tablet of ibuprofen if you are ulcer free could be permitted if needed.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor