Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suffer from abnormal periods. Have a thin uterine lining. Weight gain and mood swings after taking birth control pills. Need alternate treatment

I have very abnormal periods. I spot brown flacky stuff practically all moth long. I have been tested ,poked ,and prodded. The conclusion my docter told me was that I have a thin uterine lining. I ve been put on birth control to try to regulate and stop all the abnormal spotting. It s not working and the birth control if making me gain weight and act crazy and irrational. I feel so lost and hopeless.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The best way to regularize the irregular periods is to take a birth control pill regularly. If you are having many side effects due to the pills you can consider changing the brand or a low dose pill.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor