Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Subserous fibroid in uterus. Is it serious? Does fibroid comes back after surgery?

age 48 height 5 3 weight 83 kg There is 23 mm, subserous, hypoechoic lesion in posterior mynometrium. Endomertrial thickness = 88mm Cervix is midly bulky with smooth outline. Ovaries are normal with smooth outline Right ovary =12.4cc, Left ovary=12.7cc No fluid seen in pouch of douglas no adenexal lesion. Subserous fibroid in utreus. Please tell is it serious, I have heard that surgery is not helpful as fibroid come back and lead to pain. I have osteoporosis and take hypertension medicines
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
A 23 mm fibroid, that too subserous is quite harmless.
If it does not cause you any symptoms such as pain, bleeding etc, then do not worry.
At 48, wait it out, as most such small fibroids regress after menopause.
You do not need any surgery for the same.
Also, fibroids do tend to recur after surgery, but it depends on a lot of factors.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor