Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Sonography showed large posterior wall fibroid uterus. Possible treatment options?

A large Posterior Wall Fibroid Uterus Sonography report states: Uterus is anteverted, bulky in size and measures 10cms(length)*8cms(AP)*6cms(transverse). Endometrial echo complex is in midline and appears thin (@mm thickness). Myometrium shows a large posterior wall fibroid uterus of size 5.5*6cm, pushing the endometrial cavity anteriorly. Both ovaries are normal in size and echotexture. Right ovary measures 2.4 *1.6cms; Left ovary measures 2.6 * 2.0 cms. No solid or cystic adnexal mass is noted on either side. No free fluid is noted in cul-de-sac. No pelvic lymphadenopathy noted on either side. No intra/extrauterine gestational sac is seen. IMPRESSION: A large posterior wall fibroid uterus. What are the various possible treatments? Is removal of uterus the only option? What are the consequences if we remove the uterus ?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  472
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi dear Barkh thanks for your question ,3 important points you have not mentioned in your history,No1 your age No 2 your parity that is number of children your having ,No 3 Menorrhagia that is any abnormal bleeding fro uterus due to uterine fibroid.your treatment depends on these 3 points.your ultra sound report is normal except for posterior uterine fibroid,look if your young and want to have children , myomectomy that is removal of the uterine fibroid is treatment of choice,if you don't want children but your young and there is menorrhagia,again myomectomy is treatment of choice,however if you have completed the family and are of more than 45 to 5o years .hysterectomy that is removal of uterus is treatment of you can yourself decide what treatment is fit for you.consequences of removal of uterus are that you become a postmenopausal women,with same physiology and same problems of postmenopausal women
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor