Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Stitches on lip, swollen upper lip, white patches. Applied ice. Will the swelling reduce?

I had stitches on the innerside of my upperlip due to an accident 3 days ago i was on liquid diet since then.i did not clean or even touch the stitches as my upper lip is swollen since the i see white patches here and there but they are not painful.i apply ice to the swelling everyday.they are dissolvable stitches.will the swelling reduce?what are those white patches
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  286
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
these white patches are the post traumatic aphthous ulcer.Other causes of white patches are thrush(fungal infection,cold sore).Since it appeared after injury it is aphthous ulcer.You need to be on short cause analgesic , and bidanzen forte to reduce the swelling.Topical antacids, antibiotics if painful.Adequate oral hygiene is needed for early healing.You can have saline gargle mouth wash.Your swelling will resolve by 2-3 weeks
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor