Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

6 stitches from inside upper lip to the outside, swelling hasn't reduced, scabbing. Will I have a scar ?

I recently had to go the the emergency room to get six stitches from inside my upper lip to the outside...the swelling had not gone down in 4 days now andall but 3 stitches have come out on their own there s a bubbled up swollen spot still showing on my upper lip and some scabbing how likely is it that I will have a scar?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Well 3-4 days is too early to say and you will have to be patient and give healing more time. As for the scar, the skin on the face and upper lip is quite thin and easily develops scars.

If you have a problem with having a scar, which is quite likely, please speak to a skin specialist regarding the same.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor