Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Stinging in throat after drinking juice. Had severe cold with fever in the recent past. Alarming?

About 3 weeks ago I had a very bad cold with fever, productive cough, congestion and fatigue . My symptoms lasted for 2 weeks. Several days after I was feeling better (about 1 week ago) I noticed after I drank a glass of orange juice I had a very specific spot in my throat that stung. I had a glass of lemonade later that day and the stinging was worse. I have never had acid reflux but I do get bad colds accompanied by a sore throat and laryngitis at least several times a year. Should I be concerned about this pain in my throat? It has been a week now and has not gotten better. It is not painful when I swallow food, only after I ve drank.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
I am Dr Sriram nathan and I shall try to help you with your problem

In all probably you might have an infection in your tonsils and this would have caused your symptoms. The spot could be just infected follicles which will subside with treatment so do not worry.

When you have respiratory infection, any citrus drink may cause this stinging pain so it is better to avoid them for a couple of weeks at least.

None of these symptoms are to be worried. You can easily treat them and you can get back to normal in a week or so!

In any case you must do these:
1. Take warm water with a little salt and gargle

2. If you have pain then you must start a course of antibiotics like the amox-clav along with pain killers like the paracetamol or diclofenac. Your doctor will know about this. Injections are known to give faster and better relief.

3. I would usually also start an anti reflux medication like the pantoprazole for a week or two. This is especially so since you have a history of reflux.

4. Avoid anything spicy and oily for the next one week or two.

5. take voice rest for your throat and do not take anything cold. Also do not have anything very hard.

You should feel better in a day or two. If not then you must consult an ENT surgeon to evaluate your tonsil and throat. Also take a throat swab and get back to me or any ENT with the report.

hope this helps


Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor