Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Severe throat pain, fever, tiredness. Treatment?

Hi doctor,

I had severe throat pain 2 days back and then got fever with 101 F. Had erthromycin, novamax. Throat pain is gone now and for fever had dolo 650. I have severe cold and i am feeling very tired. Severe body pain.
Now i dont have temperature but have all the other symptoms of fever (headache, very tired, severe cold).
Should i go and take a test
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thanks for posting your query here.

The symptoms you are saying about correlates with pharyngitis. But you had the antibiotic within a short time. Good. This reduces the chance of spreading of the infection. Please continue the antibiotic for 5 days. For cold you can take some antihistaminics. Dolo 650 can reduce your headache. The tiredness is because of the antibiotics.

Please take multivitamins to reduce the tiredness.

Take lots of fluids and do some steam inhalation which will ease you.

If the symptoms wont subside within 2 days get an ENT check along with blood check.

Hope this is helpful to you.

Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

That is the usual course of infection...viral or bacterial...
Fever goes away in a couple of days; other symptoms take some more time
Continue the drugs / eat well / ensure enough fluids...
Rest may not be much help... If it does not settle down by the end of the week, you will need re-examination and possibly investigation...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor