Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Started using birth control pills after discontinuing, missed periods. What to do ?

I stopped using birth control pills for 3yrs;started using again in December 2012,used for 2wks,but till now missed my period,my last flow was december 13th 2012 before using my birth control pills,bleeded on 1st of January for 3hrs.did preg test both home & hospital but things still remain the same.Don t know wat to do,i m worried.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If you used the contraceptive pills only for 2 weeks, that may not give protection from pregnancy.
So if you had unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation, there is possibility of pregnancy.
The spotting you had could be withdrawal bleeding due to stopping of tablets or could be implantation bleeding in case of presence of pregnancy.
Urine pregnancy test kits may not detect early pregnancy sometimes.
For more details :
So, you better go for blood test for pregnancy.
If the test comes negative, consult gynecologist once and get examined.
If she recommends go for ultrasound once.
By doing ultrasound the possibility of pregnancy can be ruled out and also any other possible causes for delay in periods like poly cystic ovary disease etc can be identified.
And also check for thyroid profile once.
Then with your doctor's advice you can take tablets to induce withdrawal bleeding.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 30 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor