Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Sonogram, Abdomen development 2 weeks behind. Shall i visit specialist doctor?

I went for a routine sonogram at 32 weeks. It was a 3-D sonogram. Heart rate and head and limb development was normal, but they abdomen was 2 weeks behind in development. The doctor wants to do weekly sonograms to monitor the baby and suggested I might need to deliver early. Should I meet with a specialist. They said I shouldn t worry, but I am very concerned. I was also told I have very mild pre-eclampsia .
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Growth of the baby that is less than the 10th percentile is called IUGR or intra uterine growth restriction.
One type of IUGR is when the head grows normally, but the abdominal growth lags behind.
This is called asymmetrical IUGR and is common in later pregnancy.
Common causes include maternal diseases like hypertension, diabetes, renal or liver disease, placental dysfunction etc.
The cause for asymmetrical IUGR in your case is mild pre eclampsia.
I would definitely advise seeing a specialist, as IUGR can have many adverse outcomes on the baby.
Serial monitoring with ultrasound and colour doppler, preterm delivery if indicated, steroid cover to enhance lung maturity, controlling your hypertension - are some of the interventions suggested.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor