Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Smoking addict, high cholesterol, recurring TIA. Cause of recurrence?

I suffered TIA 12 DAYS ago which also happened 6 months ago which was due to high cholesterol , I took statin, it lowered my cholesterol. I then stopped statin 3 months ago. in my recent TIA my BP was 120/70 when in hospital for the TIA, I am a smoker but I did not smoke in hospital. Right now my BP is around 130/82. My question: Does smoking really cause TIA, or it attribute more to my high cholesterol which is 5. last episode was 4.2. Dr says optimal is 2.4. I read that if I quit smoking , my BP will raise, that worries me.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Welcome to HCM ,
smoking will increase BP , heart rate , increase chances of having more number of TIAs and even major stroke , heart attack and many other side effect ,
so quit smoking completely ,
take your statin regularly ,
adopt healthy life style ,
adopt good food habit ,
avoid fatty foods ,
be in regular follow up with your doctor ,
take care
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor