Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

High levels of uric acid, liver blood enzyme and bad cholesterol, taking Godex DS and cenovis fish oil. Any complications with medicines?

Good day sir. I have high level of uric acid and high levels of liver blood enzyme results for both the SGOT and SGPT . I am taking Godex ds(once a day) and Cenovis fish oil (once a day). Do these medicines have no complication on each other? Sir, I have also a high of level of bad cholesterol on my blood that s why I take Cenovis fish oil.
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM.
See important here is to see the cause of rise in liver enzymes.
If you consume alcohol , it can be because of that.
If you don't it is very important to rule out other causes like Hepatitis B and C.
Get following:
1. Viral Markers.
2. Ultrasound abdomen.

You can take that medicibe .
Treatment of Uric Acid would depend upon the cause and level.
Review with reports.
Answered: Fri, 30 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor