Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

High cholesterol, normal BP. Family history of strokes, TIA. Treatment options?

I am a 45 year old woman and have received a letter this morning telling me my cholesterol is 9.1, my blood pressure is good and I m a non-smoker. My father had 5 major strokes from the age of 46, my mother had a TIA at around the age of 65 and my paternal grandmother had strokes. I am very worried. Will my arteries be badly clogged already? is it too late to sort things out?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi thanks for writing in. I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence. No your arteries are not clogged already. You have two major risk factors one is non modifiable that is family history and other is high cholesterol (normal in SI units is around 6 mmol/liter) yours is 9. What follows the list of risk factors please see what you have or does not have (risk factors are same for stroke as for coronary artery disease) and I urge you to take the help of a doctor to complete the profile.At any age, following is the list of risk factors for future development of Coronary Artery Disease. Let me enumerate and you can place yourself the risk you are carrying ('*' means you have the risk factor, '+/-' means I do not know and about others you know better):-

Diabetes +/-
Obesity and Sedentary Life Style+/-
High Bad Cholesterol and Lipid Component*
Total Cholesterol above 190 mg%, LDL above 130 mg%, VLDL above 40 mg%,
Triglycerides above 150 mg%, Apolipoprotein B above reference value
Low Good Cholesterol and Lipid Component: +/-
Apolipoprotein a below reference range for the lab and
HDL below 40 mg% for man & and 50 mg% for woman
Family History 0f Coronary Heart Disease *
Increasing age*
Being a Man (as opposed to women)
And lastly it is never too late to tackle these factors.
With best wishes.
Dr Anil Grover,
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)

Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor