Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Small, pink lump near anus, severe pain, bleeding. Cancerous?

i noticed a small pink lump to the side of my anus 3 days ago which has gotten bigger and last night the pain was unbearable, it was also having some effect with me going to the toilet which i mean i wasnt sure if i needed to go, i have woken up this morning to fell next to no pain but blood in my boxers and the lump has gone smaller i am very worried is this cancer?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The lump next to your anus most probably could be a pile mass. The pain could be due to inflammation of the pile mass.
Defecation aggrevates the pain.
Spontanous regression of inflammation is possible due to which your pain has decreased,but for blood in your testis you need examination by a physician as it could be a seperate issue.It could be a haematoma( blood under skin or muslcle)
I would suggest you to get yourself examined by a physician to rule out testicular haematoma,which if present needs investigation and drainage.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. G Gayatridevi's  Response
Hi ryanmccheyne,
I have read your question,
by the symptoms you have stated above it seems like you have hemorrhoids,not a cancer.
many people with constipation and less physical movement suffer with this need not worry as this is completely curable.
I recommend you not to sit continuously on hard surfaces ,eat fibrous food,drink 6 to 8 glasses of water daily and if this problem persists i suggest you to consult nearest gastroenterologist for further guidance.

wishing you a good health,
Dr.G.Gayatri devi
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor