Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Should the semen test be done only after 3/4 days of intercourse ?

Is it mandatory to do seman test after 3/4 days of intercourse or it can be done at any time - Sridhar, Age-42, hgt.5 10 , wgt.68 kg
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to hcm
u need to abstain from intercourse for atleast a week before u go for a semen analysis for better results and accuracy..quit smoking and alcohol to be healthy and have no problems..take care
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Hi Mr Murthy
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Semen analysis should be done after abstinence of 3-7 days for proper results. Reason behind this abstinence period is when you give sample after abstinence of more than 7 days, sample is more concentrated and contains more of dead sperms. And when you give sample within 3 days sample is scanty and contains less sperms and it may not be representative of your actual status. All the best.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor