Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Should Carbimazole be discontinued by me to conceive ?

I want to be pregnant ,yet i am on carbimazole. Should i stop the medication or it doesnt matter? Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 14 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
hi sammy,
welcome to health care magic,
you need to shift to propylthiouracil a relatively safer anti thyroid drug in once your pregnancy is confirmed stop carbimazole and get your thyroid profile done and start propylthiouracil in the lower doses.consult a physician who will tell you the exact dose as per your thyroid profile.
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor