Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Shortness of breath, nauseous, stress test fine, have mild gastritis and esophagitis. Should go for second opinion?

I have almost constant shortness of breath, left arm pain, pvcs, lightheadedness , chest pain , nausea, and it gets worse with exertion and emotional stress. I ve had a lot of trips to the er and they always say I m fine, I ve had stress tests, also fine. Holter Moniter , fine. Have had endoscopy , found mild gastritis and esophagitis , but that s all. Should I get a second opinion?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

I went through your description. I suggest you not to worry too much. When every available test showed that you are perfectly fit, why worry?

People with health related anxiety do doubt every doctor. They say they are not satisfied. You don't belong to that category. Bravely believe that every check is done and you are perfectly alright. Get motivated.

I don't think you need second opinion. But if you prefer to take second opinion, it is fine. But pledge that you will not go for further checks if the results again came back normal.

Then, please consult a psychologist for further psychological treatment. I shall help you through health care magic if you desire so.

Hope this helps your doubt. Available for further clarifications.
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor