Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in rib cage. No fracture seen in x-ray. Took painkiller. Looking for relief

In mid December I took a sharp hit on my right rib cage. After pain for a month, I got an xray -- which showed that my ribs were not broken. I got pain killers to ease the pain, which could have been bruised. I do not normally attend gym classes, last week (a few months on from the hit) I went to pilates and am since feeling very winded on that same side again, and is more painful at night.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It may be a simple case of spasm and you should not worry too much about the pain. I hope you take some muscle relaxants along with pain killers to be able to sleep better tonight. You should be well by tomorrow. If sleep is a big issue I recommend an over the counter sleep aid which will help with your sleep problems.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor