Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Sharp chest pains, dull pain in the calf muscles, ear burning, high blood pressure. See a doctor?

I have had sharp pains in my chest 3 times in the last 3 months. 2 weeks ago as I was driving I had a feeling that someone stabbed me in the chest...then stab again...then again. 3 times it hit pain that took my breath away. I had to pull over and let my son drive home. The last time was Monday, I was sick at home with a bad headache and nausea , as I was just laying in my recliner it hit stab that lasted about a minute. Last night after working out I had a feeling in my upper chest that felt like someone was pinching something off, letting it go, then pinching it again. This feeling lasted for a while and made me feel like I needed to cough everytime that I felt the pinch. This too went away. This Morning I woke with my left calf feeling full and pain that is deep and dull, movement does not make this better or worse. All day my blood pressue has been rising...I know this cause when my blood pressure goes up high, my ears burn on the tops. Tonight I still am not feeling real well, tired, and my leg just will not stop hurting. When is it a point that I should go to the ER or should I?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for writing in.

I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence. I find your calf pain could be due to deep venous thrombosis which lead to pulmonary thromboembolism (sharp pain + running out of breath). If you are overweight and usually sedentary in your habits that only would strengthen the suspicion. I would urge you to see a doctor who will thoroughly examine you and get certain tests like ultrasound for DVT (deep venous thrombosis) and specific test for PTE (Pulmonary Thromboembolism) done. Thereafter, treatment will be started.
As you are a patient of hypertension too. So, no time should be wasted and you ought to go to ER for seeing the doctor so that you can be
attended to on urgent basis, an EKG will exclude any cardiac complications.
If this is the diagnosis you should be fine in a few days time. Good Luck.

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor