Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, prescribed Duolunton-L for correcting hormone imbalance. Is it safe?

Hello I am sameena I am 32 years old.I am having a problem regarding my monthly cycles .They r very irregular n dont commence without taking my doctor has advised me to take Tablet duoluton-L for 1 year to correct hormonal imbalance, i would like to know about this tablet ,.how far it is safe n what r its side effects ?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  346
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
duoloton information
Adult: PO Monophasic combined OC: As tab containing levonogestrel 150-250 mcg and ethinylestradiol 30 mcg: 1 tab once daily. Triphasic combined OC: Levonorgestrel 50-125 mcg + ethinylestradiol 30-40 mcg: 1 tab once daily

side effects are as follows
Menstrual irregularities; headache, dizziness; breast discomfort; gynaecomastia; depression; disturbance of appetite; wt changes; fluid retention; oedema; changes in libido; hair loss or hirsutism; GI disturbances (nausea and vomiting); genitourinary changes; haematologic disorders; endocrine and metabolic disorders; cholestatic jaundice; local skin reactions; chorea; contact lens intolerance; steeping of corneal curvature; pulmonary thromboembolism; carbohydrate and/or glucose intolerance; depression; chloasma; BP increase, liver impairment; reduced menstrual loss, 'spotting' in early cycles, absence of withdrawal bleeding; rarely photosensitivity; increased risk in breast cancer; elevation of plasma bound iodine, cortisol and thyroid binding, erythrocyte sedimentation may be accelerated; increases in plasma copper, iron and alkaline phosphatase; may affect serum triglyceride and lipoprotein levels; retinal vascular thrombosis.
Potentially Fatal: Hepatic tumours; increased risk of thromboembolism

hey these are many side effects listed with the drug.
but generally 85% of the ppl do not suffer any of theses .mild problems might be there.s
u take the medicine but regular follow up is essential.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor