Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Sexual intercourse, delayed periods, vaginal spotting. Due to tampax inserted in vagina?

Hi 4 weeks ago I had sex and couldn t remember If I took my tampax out or not I have felt around a lot of times and can t feel anything up there I have no bad smell or any TSS symptoms but my period was due yesterday and today I have just started spotting do you think there could be a tampax preventing my period or am I being stupid.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
In the current scenario, you should see a specialist at once and get a local examination done; a sonogram-pelvic/trans-vaginal also may be needed if no tampon is found. If there is no tampon and sonogram is normal, you can rest assured. It is only a scanty period. Try to use pads in future if cannot track your tampons as any forgotten tampon can be dangerous. Hope your query has been answered. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor