Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Sexual intercourse, delayed periods. Negative pregnancy tests. Suggest medication for abortion if pregnant?

sir, i had sex with my gf on 25 dec n she had period on 21 dec.because of this tab she had continuous bleeding from 29 dec to 1 jan, her dates has not yet come today is 1 feb, so she went for pregancy test tube but it giving negative test report so now reason of missing her period is pregancy or what? n if she pregenent can she take directly tab for abortion .
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
hello,
First of all, there is no chance of pregnancy as you did unprotected sex on safe period. Also taking pill gives extra protection against pregnancy. Continuous bleeding is due to withdrawal effect of the pill and it is a very common & normal phenomena.
The period is delayed due to hormonal imbalance associated with the pill. She can wait at least 7 days from expected due date.
In case of absence of period, need to investigate properly to rule out underlying pathology by USG lower abdomen & hormone assay etc. Consult with your doctor and take suggestive measures.
Avoid stress, take healthy diet with iron supplements, control body wt and need proper sleep.
For direct consultation with me, you may visit my profile on http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-soumen-patra/63326.
Be well and take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2016
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor