Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Severe leg cramps, pain, swollen vein, sore calves. Taking pain killers. Cure?

I woke up with a real bad leg cramp about 3weeks ago an my leg never stopped hurting actually it s like it s getting worst, an I could feel a vein swollen on the side of it. I went to my doctor she gave me pain medicine an a mpax. An it wasn t that bad while I was on the medication , now the medicine is gone it s like Its gotten worst , an my doctor said for me to go to an orthopedic what could be wrong ? It s swollen in the back were I bend my knee an real sore in my calve, an now it s feeling like it s trying to cramp back up It s slightly red
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum

In your case, there is need to to investigate cause of leg cramps, as it may occur due to several reasons like:
-Injury to bone, muscle and blood vessels
-Electrolyte imbalance
-Stress and anxiety

Treatment will depend on the cause.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

Pls inform us regarding age//Sedantary//Physical active//any h/o trauma//Diabetes//Smoking//Prolonged use of Oral Contraceptive pills//.

Differential Diagnosis;

Cramping calf muscles could be due to Sports Injury//Musce Contusion//Deep Vein Thrombosis//Interrmittent Claudication and rest pain due to TAO(Thrombo Angitis Obliterans.)/Buerger's Disease//Vericose Veins in Saphenous System of Veins.


Plain X-ray of the Part//Doppler Studies both arterial and veinous.//Baseline Blood (Acid Base and electrolyte estimations)and Urine Investigations//Chest X-Ray PA View//ECG.These help to pin point the diagnosis and other Co-Morbid Conditions contributing to such a condition.

With all the reports consult a General Surgeon//Orthopedic surgeon to pin point at Diagnosis .

Only taking a Pain Reliever will only prolong the time required for a correct diagnosis.

Wishing you a Speedy recovery.,

Best Regards.,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.,
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor