Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Severe ab pain, nausea, several cysts on spleen. Is it serious? Can one live with splenic cyst?

Had severe ab pain & waves on nausea 3 days ago. Dr sent me for cat scan. Came back showing several cysts on my spleen . Dr thinks maybe ruptuted cyst. Last 2 days extreme fatigue , dizziness & dull pain in ab. No fever & mild diarhea started today. Also noted left shoulder pain (no injury just woke up with it) past 3 months, so bad got steroid shot couple months ago. Waiting for sonogram tomorrow evening? Is this serious -can you live with splenic cysts?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Shoulder pain might be a referred pain from the spleen.
The management of the cyst / prognosis depends on the cause of the cyst needs further tests

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Splenic systs are of epithelial, or traumatic, epithelial may be congenital or due to worms infestation. recently doctors are considering for considering for conservation of the spleen in the treatment of the cysts over the spleen.
The possible treatment in your case is laproscopic decompression of the spleen, which may not be possible in all hospitals. you can ask your doctor for conservative treatment as for as possible. it is not necessory that it may recur.
Avoid taking spices, chillies, junk foods, and oily foods to avoid gastric pain and feeling of mimicing splenic pain.
Wishing for a quick , safe and complete recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor