Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Having prostrate issues. Diagnosed cyst in kidney and liver. Further tests necessary?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5372 Questions
My husband was just sent to Dubai for issues with prostate, after testing, there is little concern with that, however after having a ct scan and ultrasound, they told him he has cyst in his right kidney, multiple cysts in his liver and spleen, and calcification in his bladder. Should these things be followed up now with further testing?
Posted Sat, 9 Nov 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:

Thank you for the query.

Generally both kidney and liver cyst is a very common finding. Cyst is nothing more than an empty space filled with clear fluid. It is a benign lesion and in most cases does not give any symptoms or cause any problems.
Now if its about kidney cyst, if it does not give any symptoms especially kidney infection, no treatment is necessary. Just an ultrasound once a year should be done.
If it is about liver cyst, small cysts (smaller than 4 cm) does not need any treatment and observation. Only cysts larger than 4 cm need regular ultrasound (first after 2 months, second after 6 months, third after a year and next after 2 years). Liver cyst which causes pain can be treated with laparoscopy.
Spleen cyst is an extremely rare condition, however is usually should be removed. So with this issue, your husband should consult a surgeon.
Calcification in the bladder should be consulted with urologist and cystoscopy should be considered.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor