Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, fatigue, nausea and vomiting. Ultrasound show cyst on spleen. What next ?

Hi, I am a 30yo female and am still waiting on the results of a recent CT scan but my GP said I likely have a cyst on my spleen (something showed up on my spleen from an Abdominal Ultra Sound ). I have been experiencing some abdominal pain, fatigue , nausea and vomiting for nearly 10wks. Is a cyst likely the culprit? What are the most likely next steps?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Spleen cyst is a very common disease and can give no symptoms. Only if large enough to squeeze surrounding tissues can cause unspecific symptoms. Symptomatic cyst can be treated with laparoscopy. However your symptoms can be caused by some other diseases like peptic ulcer. That is why before any decisions you should have upper GI endoscopy to rule peptic ulcer out.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor