Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Scratchy throat and cough after drinking coke. What is the cause?

When I drink coke, I get a scratchy throat that makes me cough . Sometimes it is hard to carry on a conversation. If I stop drinking coke, it will go away after a few days. Then if I drink it again, within a day or two it is back. I enjoy coke but I have to stop because of the dry coughing. Any ideas? Or what causes it? Thanks Tom
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  759
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
It is likely that you are allergic to coke or to one of the constituent of the drink.
Allergies are usually provoke by contact with the allergy causing substance and
generally subside following cessation of contact.

E.N.T specialist who is specialized in allergy could help you better.
So i will advice you to meet one for better management. Meanwhile, it will be advisable to
stop taking the coke.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor