Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Scraped lower back, formed bump on head, lightheadedness. What should concern me?

Hi I fell backwards on some ice today on my front steps. I scraped my lower back pretty good. But I also hit my head on the step. I don t think I hit my head hard and I don t have a bump. I feel fine,but it feels like my head is like a bobble head now. So I don t know if I should get checked. I don t have any major symptoms. I do feel a little light headed.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It is always good to have a complete scan of your head CT to make sure there is nothing going on in your brain. You may have had a concussive episode which will get better over time. Pain killers are helpful to help relieve both the pain and anxiety surrounding what may have happened to you. I hope you consult a radiologist to get the CT scan done and have it checked out by a psychiatrist who can guide you further.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a nice day !
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor