Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

SGPT 43, Diet changes?

Hi I just found out that my SGPT is 43 (37 is the upper range). All other counts - bilirubin , cholesterol , triglycerides are fine. My WBC count is slightly low - 3.5. I am concerned because my SGPT was 20 just 9 months ago. In the last 9 months I have modified my diet to include a lot of protein (fish, eggs and poultry) and good fats (olive oil, sesame oil coconut oil, completely avoid industrial PuFA oils now - oil is used for salads, and for pa-frying or grilling, never deep fried), avoiding all processed food and starches to get healthy and fit. I have lost 5 kg in the last 9 months and am leading a healthy lifestyle with plenty of exercise. So I am baffled by this result. My GP thinks I could be having too much olive oil. I m wondering if it could be excess protein - I am supplementing with whey protein everyday. What could be the reason for the increased SGPT? I m a 39 year old female. Used to be vegetarian (no eggs, fish or meat) till 9 months ago. Now weigh 55 kg with body fat% of 30%. I used to be 60kg with body fat of 35% last year. Could it be the changes in my diet that has caused this? I do not have hepatitis. I feel fine and healthy and energetic and look forward to exercise every day. Would appreciate an explanation of the increased SGPT.
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  518
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello! After a careful assessment of what you have described to be your problem, I would like to assure you that merely a slight increase in the SGPT does not imply a serious condition. In fact it might be completely normal to you, as you are apparently healthy & feel energetic. It could have been due to the recent changes in your diet.
So please do not worry as it is generally a transient phenomenon & the SGPT levels will become to normal spontaneously, after some weeks.
Thanks & take care of yourselves!
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor