Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Risk in pregnancy after Pulmonary Tuberculosis

My wife had Pulmonary Tuberculosis last year and was under treatment for the past 9 months. The day her treatment got over (medicines are also stopped), we got the good news that she is pregnant . Is there any special precautions or steps that I need to take during and after her pregnancy?
Asked On : Thu, 8 Jul 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  486
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello...
Thanks for visiting HCM.
Once the tuberculosis gets cured after taking a full course of anti-tubercular treatment, there is nothing to be worried of. The only thing is, just get sure that your wife has been cured by simple sputum examination for tuberculosis in designated microscopy centre. If two samples at the end of treatment and one previously during treatment are negative, she is declared cure. Besides this there must have been improvement on chest x-ray, weight gain, improved appetite etc.

Pregnancy course and outcome in women with healed tuberculosis remains the same as in normal population...
So don't worry and enjoy the preparations for new guest...

Best wishes and congratulations...
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
Thanks for the query
There is no need for any special precautions as most of the anti tb drugs are safe in pregnancy.please go back to the chest physician who has treated her
Have a healthy life
Answered: Thu, 8 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
Thanks for the query
There is no need for any special precautions as most of the anti tb drugs are safe in pregnancy.please go back to the chest physician who has treated her
Have a healthy life
Answered: Wed, 7 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor