Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Reddish inflamed uterus after child birth. History of PCOS. Advice?

HI I saw my dr today and she did an internal and discovered that my uterus is very red and inflammed, and wen she pushed both on the inside and above on my belly it killed, what would cause this? I had my baby via emergency c section 4 months ago and go for a pelvic ultrasound on Saturday. Before i was pregnant we also found out i had PCOS , my pregnancy was normal but during c sectin dr dropped glasses in me causing 6 week infection.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
This could be endometritis, which is infection of the uterine cavity and endometrium ( lining ).
It could be residual from the post partum infection you had.
A swab should be taken for confirmation.
Extensive and long term antibiotics might be required.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 30 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor