Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Recent mother started smoking, pediatrician advised no perfumes also. Will it affect the baby ?

I have a friend who recently had a baby. Her pediatrician told her to not wear perfumes etc.. around the baby which could cause breathing problems. I understand this but my concern is: the mother has started smoking again. She goes outside to smoke but you can smell the smoke on her when she walks back in the house. She doesn t wash her hands and I know the residue is in her hair and clothes. I have been doing research on 3rd hand smoke. Please tell me what you think concerning this. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
good evening , ur concern is correct, 3 rd hand smoking is equally harmful as a passive smoker, and as the mother will feed the child with her milk, the risk may even double up.
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor