Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Rash followed by consistent fever, dysuria and supra-pubic pain, suspicion of viral infection. Tests and investigations indicated normal. Suggestive treatment?

my mom is 65 years old and developed rash on her leg 2 weeks ago which was waxing and waning and looks more like heat rash, after which she was prescribed levimasole 150 for 2 days and on the second day of that develop fever and continues til date( 10 day today) , she was hospitalised on fever of 104.5, not given paracetamol at all , all investigation were ok. they called it viral origin as mild sorethroat , but for last 4 days her fever is 99.5 and it continues till date. she is having dysuria and suprapubic pain continuously despite urinalysis coming only 5-6 wbc and 2-3 rbc , kindly tell me what to do next
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Feb 2016
Hi. Was the rash like streaks that is lining? Had she visited some area where Elephantiasis (Infection of leg lymphatics and then swelling) is known? Fever can very well be due to UTI= urinary tract infection as there are 5-6 WBC with dysuria and supra-pubic pain. She must be under antibiotic cover which can give this urine report. At many places Doctors do not give paracetamol to see the real course of the disease. Continue with the antibiotics if already given, may need to change to another antibiotics as sometimes there can be resistance.
Answered: Sat, 28 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor