Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Yamini for discomfort during periods and unwanted facial hair. Side effects? Have PCOS, had abortion

I am 27 year old female with recently diagonised with PCOS . I got married in Oct last year and got an abortion done in Dec using medicines which resulted in some parts being left out and i was suggested another medicines and uterus was clean after it. Since past 2 months i am facing mensural problems which is not so uncommon in my case and more over i have facial hair and hair fall as well. I never have pain during my mensus just uncomfort and i am 10 kg over weight . Doctor has prescribed me to take Yamini should i take it for 6 months and if yes then is it having any side effects ? Would i ever be able to conceived ? Please help.. Thanks !
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you have been diagnosed with PCOD, your symptoms of hair fall, hirsutism, weight gain and menstrual disturbances are part of it. It is always advised to retain any natural pregnancies that may happen with PCOD unless absolutely indicated. This is because of the defect in ovulation which hampers natural pregnancies. Yasmin is the suggested pill for such condition and you may take it as suggested by your consultant. Once the regularity is obtained, ovulation can be induced. Please maintain a healthy weight, regular exercise and a healthy diet. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 May 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor