Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Ginette for PCOD. Is it safe?

I am 26years old and not sexually active. I have recently been diagnosed with PCOD and have been advised to take Ginette 35 for 6months. Is it safe? will it affect me in any way? are there any side effects? Will it treat PCOD? Reports indicate: FSH 4.5 LH 7.68 PFL 12.45 DHEA-S 300.2 TESTOSTERONE 103 TSH 0.05 but a retest has been advised after 10days to confirm.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  274
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Ginette 35 is a oral contraceptive pill and will help you regularize your cycles and stabilize the hormone level issues that you are facing. Generally, its a safe drug provided we have ruled out certain conditions like liver disease, high cholesterol, thrombolembolic disorders, migraine and or the endometrium; undiagnosed vaginal bleeding;
Side effects may include nausea, bloating, weight gain and issues with lipids/thromboembolic disorders. At this age, assuming you dont have any pre-existing condition, this is not a drug you need to be apprehensive about. It will not treat the PCOD but will help regularise your cycles.
Also, its important that you manage your weight through proper diet and exercise. This is the single most important thing you can do to manage your PCOD.
Hope that helps
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor