Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Should I continue ginette 35 after consumption of i-pill ?

I am taking ginette 35 since i am suffering 4rm pcod .On the consumption of 12th tablet i had unprotected anal sex.i took i-pill within 72 hours.should i continue with ginette 35 now?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
As you are taking combined hormonal pills, they will give protection from pregnancy along with treating poly cystic ovary disease.
So, if you have taken contraceptive pills with out missing, no need to take the emergency pill actually.
Repeated intake of emergency pills can lead to problems.
For more details :

But as you are taking the contraceptive pills for poly cystic ovary disease, you have to continue them.
Usually hormonal pills to be taken for around 2 to 3 months to cure the PCOD.
After that ultrasound is needed to evaluate the status of the PCOD.
And depending on the findings further treatment can be planned.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor